Privacy

Lido Privacy Policy Form with Opt-Out Provision

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lidoadvisors.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

California-Specific Privacy Policy 

The California Consumer Privacy Act  

California enacted the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) in 2018, and it is effective as of January 1, 2020.  The CCPA imposes certain obligations on the Fund and the General Partner (together, “we” or “us”) and grants certain rights to California residents (“California Resident,” “you” or “your”) with regard to “personal information.”  If you are a California Resident, please review the following information about your potential rights with regard to your personal information under the CCPA.  The rights described herein are subject to exemptions and other limitations under applicable law. 

Terms used herein have the meaning ascribed to them in the CCPA.  The Fund and the General Partner are a “business.”  “Personal information” under the CCPA means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a California resident or a household.  It does not include deidentified information, aggregate consumer information or publicly available information, as those terms are defined in the CCPA. 

Purposes for Collecting and Using Personal Information   

We may collect or use your personal information for the following business or commercial purposes: (i) performing services on behalf of a fund, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing investor relations services, processing subscriptions, and withdrawals, verifying information, processing payments or providing similar services; (ii) performing our contractual obligations to a California Resident as a subscriber to a fund, including providing updates on a fund’s performance, providing tax reporting and other operational matters; (iii) detecting security incidents and protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including preventing fraud and conducting “Know Your Client,” anti-money laundering, terrorist financing, and conflict checks; and (iv) enabling or effecting commercial transactions, including, using bank account details to remit funds and process distributions. 

Personal Information We Collect   

In the preceding 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of personal information from or about a California Resident: (i) identifiers and similar information such as, name, address, date of birth, email address, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, online identifiers or other similar identifiers; (ii) certain information protected under federal or state laws such as a signature or bank account or other financial information; (iii) characteristics of protected classifications under federal or certain state laws, including, gender, national origin, or marital status; (iv) commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing histories or tendencies, including funds invested, investments considered, or sources of wealth; (v) internet or other electronic network activity information, including interactions with our website or use of certain online tools; (vi) professional or employment-related information, including occupation, compensation, employer, and title; and (vii) inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting your preferences or similar information, including your potential interest in investing in new funds. 

In the prior 12 months, we may have disclosed for a business purpose all or just a few of the above categories of personal information.  

Sources of Personal Information   

We may collect personal information about you directly from you and/or your intermediaries through sources such as: (i) account applications, subscription agreements, and other forms or related documentation; (ii) written, electronic, or verbal correspondence with us or our service providers; (iii) investor transactions; (iv) an investor’s brokerage or financial advisory firm, financial advisor, or consultant; and/or (v) from information capture on applicable websites.  In addition, we may collect personal information from different sources, such as: (i) our affiliates, our service providers, or our affiliates’ service providers; (ii) public websites or other publicly accessible directories and sources, including bankruptcy registers, tax authorities, governmental agencies and departments, and regulatory authorities; and/or (iii) from credit reporting agencies, sanctions screening databases, or from sources designed to detect and prevent fraud. 

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties 

We do not sell your personal information.  We may disclose personal information to third parties in circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required or permitted under law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to protect our rights or property, or upon reasonable request by the fund in which you have invested.  We also may disclose personal information about you or your accounts to a third party at your request or direction, or with your consent. 

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, other entities that have agreed to limitations on the use of your personal information, or entities that fit within other exemptions or exceptions in or as otherwise permitted by the CCPA. 

California Residents’ Rights under the CCPA  

If your personal information is subject to the CCPA, you may have certain rights concerning that information, subject to applicable exemptions and limitations, including the right to: (i) be informed, at or before the point of collection, of the categories of personal information to be collected, and the purposes for which the categories of personal information shall be used; (ii) not be discriminated against because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA; (iii) request that we delete any personal information about you that we collected or maintained, subject to certain exceptions (“request to delete”); and (iv) request that we, as a business that collects personal information about you and that discloses your personal information for a business purpose, disclose to you (“request to know”): (a) the categories of personal information we have collected about you; (b) the categories of sources from which we have collected the personal information; (c) the business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information; (d) the categories of third parties with which we share personal information; (e) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; and (f) the categories of personal information we have disclosed about you for a business purpose. 

The CCPA does not restrict our ability to do certain things like comply with other laws or comply with regulatory investigations.  In addition, the CCPA does not apply to certain information like personal information collected, processed, sold or disclosed pursuant to the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and its implementing regulations.  We also reserve the right to retain, and not to delete, certain personal information after receipt of a request to delete from you where permitted by the CCPA or another law or regulation. 

How to Submit a Request under the CCPA   

You may submit a “request to know,” as described above, through the following toll-free telephone number [insert phone number], or email us at compliance@lidoadvisors.com.   You may submit a “request to delete” through the aforementioned toll-free number or email address. 

We are required to provide certain information or to delete personal information only in response to verifiable requests made by you or your legally authorized agent.  Any information gathered as part of the verification process will be used for verification purposes only.  

Click to view Privacy Policy

Click to view Form ADV Part 1

Click to view Form ADV Part 2A 

Scroll Up